fbpx

Unite Telecoms and GDPR


Since May 25 2018, organisations processing personal data must comply with new EU rules known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  


We have always taken great care with the guardianship of the information entrusted to us by our customers. We welcome the broader protection and enhanced rights that the GDPR gives you over the way we use your personal data, a list of which can be seen below.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about how and why we collect your personal information,  what we use it for, how long we will keep it and who it will be shared with.  We provide this information in our Privacy Notice which can be found here.

The right to update or correct your personal information

Where any of your information is incorrect, you have the right to tell us to correct it promptly.  If your information is incomplete you can ask us to correct this too.

The right to object to the processing of your personal information

If we are using your information for business purposes you may be entitled to object. For example, if we are using your information for direct marketing we will stop doing so if you object. However, if we are using your information to meet our legal obligations we may have to continue to do so even if you object.

The right to restrict processing of your personal information where appropriate

In certain circumstances you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.  For example, where you might need the information for legal proceedings.

The right to delete your information

In certain situations, you have the right to have some or all of the information we hold about you deleted.  For example where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.

The right for a copy of the personal information we hold about you

You have the right to ask what information we hold about you, why we hold it, how it is processed, whether we share it with others, and how long we keep it.   If you wish to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please put your request in writing to us at Unite Telecoms. 24 Katana House. Fort Fareham. Newgate Lane. Fareham. Hampshire. PO14 1AH.

The right of data portability

In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to transfer your data electronically to another provider in order to make it easy for you to switch providers.

The right to object to automated decision making and profiling

We may use automated systems to make decisions about whether you are eligible for a particular product or service. If we make an automated decision that you are unhappy with, we will always allow you to request more information and will make sure there is proper human involvement.

More information about your data protection rights can be found here: The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Exercising your individual rights

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above please use the relevant contact details below.

We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we need to extend this period, or are unable to meet your request, we will always tell you the reason why.

We may ask you to verify your identity or ask for more information about your request. If you are making a request on behalf of someone else, we will need to verify your authority to act on their behalf.

Correcting or updating your personal information

Please contact our: Unite Telecoms Customer Service Centre: 0330 320 3028 or write to us at:
Unite Telecoms. 24 Katana House. Fort Fareham. Newgate Lane. Fareham. Hampshire. PO14 1AH. 

Data subject access requests

You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you in writing at the address above.

Alternatively you can make a request by email:

hello@unitetelecoms.co.uk

Restriction and deletion of personal information

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data, or would like to request its deletion, you can contact us with details of your request by post or email:

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us in writing at the address below:

Unite Telecoms. 24 Katana House. Fort Fareham. Newgate Lane. Fareham. Hampshire. PO14 1AH. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to our regulator:

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

UniteTelecoms.co.uk uses 'cookies' to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our website, you’re agreeing to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Privacy Policy